ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Oktyabrskaya Revolutsiya - IMO 6723989

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:Oktyabrskaya RevolutsiyaAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6723989Hits:1,690
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland Summer 1978
Built 1967 by Khersonskiy SZ, 10353grt.
89 HOA LU-03
BU Calcutta 5.4.95
Vessel Identification
Name:Hoa Lu 03
IMO:6723989
Former name(s):
- Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya (Until 1989)
- Oktyabrskiy Revolyutsiya (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,052 tons
Summer DWT:13,836 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Lakhtikov Dmitriy on Aug 03, 2010 12:34 (8 years ago)
"Poltava" i "Polotsk" are project 594.
"Bezhitsa" - first vessel of project 595.
These two types are sligthly different.
First two vessel used main engines from incompleted third unit of whaler mother ship serie ("S.Ukraina" type) and had different propellers because of this. Left hand and right hand.
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 00:41 (10 years ago)
Hi Serg,

Thanks for your comment and the link

regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 00:39 (10 years ago)
Hi Asnyk
Thanks for your nice comment have amended the name.
regards
Derek
asnyk on Jan 16, 2008 18:30 (10 years ago)
Hi serg,
Poltava launched 1961 and completed 1962.Bezhitsa launched and completed 1963.
rgds asnyk :-)
Serg Petrushin on Jan 16, 2008 15:42 (10 years ago)
Hi,Asnyk
Yes, Poltava,Polotsk,Perekop,Pridneprovsk,Nikolayev,Babushkin,Baymak,Partizanskaya Iskra,Partizanskaya Slava,Kapitan Vislobokov built by Shipyard Nikolayev. Vessels of this type built to two shipyard (Kherson and Nikolaeyev). First ship this type Bezhitsa.
Best rgds, Serg
asnyk on Jan 16, 2008 15:13 (10 years ago)
Hi serg77,others ship this type (Poltava,Polotsk,Perekop,Pridneprovsk,Nikolayev,Babushkin,Baymak,Partizanskaya Iskra,Partizanskaya Slava,Kapitan Vislobokov) built by Shipyard Nosenko,Nikolayev - from here Poltava type.
rgds asnyk :-)
Serg Petrushin on Jan 16, 2008 14:10 (10 years ago)
Hi, Derek
Nice photo, thanks
http://xsz.ks.ua/en/html/03.html
rgds
asnyk on Jan 16, 2008 13:18 (10 years ago)
Russian Bezhitsa (Poltava) type.Correct name OKTYABRSKAYA REVOLUTSIYA.Beautiful shot.
rgds asnyk :-)
DEREK SANDS on Jan 15, 2008 23:07 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek,

I think these were great looking ships.
I am glad I saw a few of them before they all went.
More Russians to come soon.

best regads
Derek
Derek Lilley on Jan 15, 2008 21:36 (10 years ago)
Hi Derek,
Another great photo from your Russian collection.
It must be my age but I just think this is how cargo ships should look.
Kind regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,690 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!