ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AMERICA - IMO 8424214

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:AMERICAAdded:Jan 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8424214Hits:813
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
McAllister Towing 1944-built tug AMERICA as shown while inbound at Baltimore on August 16, 1983.

Photo taken from the Francis Scott Key Bridge by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:America
IMO:8424214
Former name(s):
- Harry A.marvel (Until 1987)
- Esso Maryland (Until 1958)
- Esso Tug No.8 (Until 1955)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:233 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AMERICA
© shipjohn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Jan 16, 2008 04:21 (10 years ago)
Beautiful series of older photos and tugs! Very nice.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 813 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!