ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NIHON - IMO 7214624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:NIHONAdded:Jan 15, 2008
Captured:January 01, 1972IMO:7214624Hits:1,987
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Swedish container vessel Nihon, bt. 1972 downstream river Elbe in summer 1972, at that time a rare view such a big container vessel.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carla
IMO:7214624
Former name(s):
- Ladby (Until 1996 Jan)
- Ladby Maersk (Until 1995 Sep)
- Nihon (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:55,241 tons
Summer DWT:40,912 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LADBY MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
LADBY MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
LADBY MAERSK
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
spotti on Sep 14, 2013 16:55 (5 years ago)
Selandia (III) and Jutlandia (III) of East Asiatic Company
were not bad either :-)
Niels
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 15, 2008 21:09 (10 years ago)
WIthout a doubt one of my favoriteships in all times, besides the wilhelmsens "Toyama". Super stuff!

Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,987 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!