ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TYPHOON - IMO 7118909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:TYPHOONAdded:Mar 27, 2008
Captured:February 22, 2005IMO:7118909Hits:1,263
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Patent Slip / Marine Railway / Purpose Built Area for Drydocking
Description:
On the synchrolift at Las Palmas on 22/02/2005.
She remained here on the lift for over one year under detention, due to unpaid repair
bills.
Now renamed "BG Tiger", Argentinian flag.

She was built in 1971 by Vosper - Thornycroft Pte., Singapore (913) as the German owned "OSA Tiger" for Hansa subsidiary Offshore Supply Association (S.A.E.) Pte. Ltd., SIngapore
Regards,Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Bg Tiger
IMO:7118909
Flag:Argentina
MMSI:701006157
Callsign:LW3366
Former name(s):
- Typhoon (Until 2007 Jun)
- Typhoon I (Until 1995 Jan)
- Typhoon (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Offshore Supply Ship
Gross tonnage:669 tons
Summer DWT:1,190 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BG TIGER
© LUIS ZUNINO
BG TIGER
© Fabian Pesikonis
BG TIGER
© Fabian Pesikonis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Feb 14, 2008 18:11 (10 years ago)
Thanks David - a typo error :-o !
regards,Rick
davidships on Feb 10, 2008 16:03 (10 years ago)
Should be IMO 7118909
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,263 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!