ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALTA - IMO 9290787

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter S. aus N [View profile]Title:MSC MALTAAdded:Jan 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:9290787Hits:933
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
at suezchannel 2.1.2008
5,527 TEU, Fully Cellular Container, Built 2005
Owners/Managers: Peter Dohle Schiff., Built at CSBC, Liberia Flagged, LR Classed, Length Overall of 275.80 m., Length Between Perpendiculars of 263.80 m., Draught of 14.00 m., Beam of 40.00 m., Gross Tonnage of 64,500, Sulzer Engine, Speed of 25.60 kts at 198.00 tonnes per day, Intermediate Fuel Oil, Horsepower of 74,700B at 102.
Teu Capacities of 5,527 Total, 4,200 Homogeneous and 500 Reefer, Ship is too large to transit the Panama Canal, Dwt to Teu ratio of 12.30, Maximum Teu of 2,601 in the Holds and 2,926 on Deck, Total Teu Capacity of 5,527.

IDENTIFICATION: Exname is Choapa. Post-Panamax Containership, Call Sign A8GA8, IMO Number 9290787. DETAILS: Operators are Mediterranean Shpg.
all ship data's from shipping intelligence network

Vessel Identification
Name:Talassa
IMO:9290787
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636091213
Callsign:A8GA8
Former name(s):
- Msc Malta (Until 2010 Mar)
- Choapa (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,280 tons
Summer DWT:68,228 tons
Length:276 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°5’28.2” N, 122°35’20.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
17.9kts, 88° (82°)
Destination:
Location:Karachi
Arrival:21st Jul 2018
23:00:51 UTC
Last update:
24 days 17 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 21st, 23:00:51 UTCKarachi
2018 July 14th, 11:00:42 UTCSg Sin
2018 July 14th, 08:00:22 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 June 30th, 23:00:06 UTCCntao
2018 May 24th, 08:30:31 UTCCh Sha
2018 April 29th, 21:30:17 UTCMundra
2018 April 15th, 22:30:31 UTCSgsin
2018 April 9th, 09:00:41 UTCCnngb
2018 March 31st, 22:00:30 UTCCntao
2018 March 2nd, 19:00:48 UTCMypkg
More Of This Ship
TALASSA
© shippingman
Talassa
© Hannes van Rijn
TALASSA
© martin klingsick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 933 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!