ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cleveland - IMO 6916873

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hoffa [View profile]Title:ClevelandAdded:Jan 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:6916873Hits:1,202
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
25/11/2005 Saw this old American turbine cargo ship departing Freetown, Sierra Leone as we we're entering the port to discharge second hand ro/ro cargo. 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Cleveland
IMO:6916873
Former name(s):
- American Mail (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:16,563 tons
Summer DWT:22,536 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLEVELAND
© Manfred Christian
CLEVELAND
© Manfred Christian
CLEVELAND
© Arne Jürgens
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Jan 24, 2008 13:16 (10 years ago)
Formerly APL's PRESIDENT CLEVELAND and American Mail Line's AMERICAN MAIL. Now, if that rumour is right, a bulk baddie carrier!
Built Newport News 1969 - as a steamer, when even third world countries had moved on to motorships. Wonderful thing the Jones Act - for ship preservation.
Jan Carl Nielsen on Jan 16, 2008 23:50 (10 years ago)
Rumors r getting around, she might be chartered by the CIA to ship captured terrorists from country to country :-D 8-)

Think about it!! :-o
Marc Piché on Jan 16, 2008 03:23 (10 years ago)
One of the last true stick ships around. Beautifully captured here.

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,202 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!