ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NAUTICA - IMO 9200938

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:NAUTICAAdded:Aug 31, 2007
Captured:IMO:9200938Hits:1,463
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Shot taken on: 14/01/08
Ex: R Five

Seen here backing out from Princess Wharf in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia


direct_link_to_equasis_is_not_allowed9200938
Vessel Identification
Name:Nautica
IMO:9200938
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538001665
Callsign:V7DM4
Former name(s):
- R Five (Until 2004 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,948 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°53’47.47” N, 1°24’46.76” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
3.6kts, 345° (344°)
Destination:
Location:Dublin
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
06:00:04 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 17 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 06:00:04 UTCDublin
2018 August 2nd, 07:00:16 UTCKirkwall
2018 August 1st, 05:00:53 UTCRosyth
2018 August 1st, 04:00:03 UTCLeith
2018 July 30th, 03:00:49 UTCSouthampton
2018 July 28th, 04:00:35 UTCSkagen
2018 July 27th, 06:00:36 UTCCopenhagen
2018 July 26th, 04:00:18 UTCGdynia
2018 July 24th, 03:30:11 UTCTallin
2018 July 22nd, 03:00:30 UTCSt.peterburg
More Of This Ship
NAUTICA
© Eugene Iron
NAUTICA
© Igor Dilo
NAUTICA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (13)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Jan 23, 2008 09:47 (10 years ago)
For some reason I always thought it was Princess Wharf, even when you hear it via port control and the media it also sounds like princes wharf.

I shall make note of it for future reference.
Guest on Jan 23, 2008 01:50 (10 years ago)
Just briefly, cambria49, but a long time ago - but names do get changed with the passing of time, don't they?

ratrat42

:lol:
Justin Merrigan on Jan 23, 2008 00:08 (10 years ago)
I'm just amazed that I have to tell a local and a guy who has traded into the port. Did you have a Pilot's Exemption Rat-Trap? :-P
Guest on Jan 22, 2008 21:57 (10 years ago)
So Princes Wharf it still is then - thank you cambria49.
Justin Merrigan on Jan 22, 2008 21:21 (10 years ago)
Don't mention it Glenn.
Glenn Towler on Jan 22, 2008 10:52 (10 years ago)
Thank you Justin.
Justin Merrigan on Jan 22, 2008 09:56 (10 years ago)
I'm but a humble blow-in to the fair port of Hobart, washing up here from north of the line a few years ago. Far be it from me to question a native Hobartian :-o - but it is Princes Wharf, always has been. :-D
Glenn Towler on Jan 19, 2008 09:48 (10 years ago)
I will indeed let you know, I drove by there this morning and totaly forgot all about it!! Got to go up to town again tomorrow so I will go via Battery point and check.
Guest on Jan 18, 2008 11:27 (10 years ago)
Tell me what you read on the end of your shed - I will be interested. Two sheds with an open area between, which sometimes they call Princes Intermediate?
Glenn Towler on Jan 18, 2008 09:35 (10 years ago)
I was going to look at the end of the shed!!

Tasports are hopeless, I reckon let each port have their own managment and let them report to a central manament. Boy they make some stuff ups.
Guest on Jan 17, 2008 11:29 (10 years ago)
I traded into Hobart for many years and it was always Princes Wharf No.1., No.2 and No.3 - beside Castray Esplanade? Just google "Princes Wharf Hobart" but don't look at the TasPorts Hobart website because they have it wrong!!
Glenn Towler on Jan 17, 2008 07:51 (10 years ago)
I will have to check at the weekend, I have always thought it is Princess not Princes.
Guest on Jan 16, 2008 12:29 (10 years ago)
Great shot!! By the way, I always thought it was Princes Wharf in Hobart - has the name been changed to Princess recently?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,463 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!