ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EFSTATHIA M - IMO 6704397

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel Hernández Lafuente [View profile]Title:EFSTATHIA MAdded:Jan 16, 2008
Captured:January 16, 2008IMO:6704397Hits:1,117
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Berthed at Turia Sur quay, Valencia Port on 16/01/2008.
Call Sign : HO3775
Gross tonnage : 1.596, DWT : 1.900
Year of build : 1967
Flag : Panama 🇵🇦
Dimensions : 80,98 x 11,99 x 5,13 m
Liquid capacity : 2.000 mł
Main engine : MAN G8V40/60 _ Bhp.: 2.260, Kw.: 1.662, Service speed : 11 Kn
Shipbuilder : Soc. Nouvelle des At. & Ch. du Havre (ACH) - Le Havre (FRA). Yard No. 188
Name of ship : EFSTATHIA M, 2004/12.
Former names : Thales, 1967. Talete, 1972. Green Star, 1985. Stari Grad, 1997/03. Star Stability, 2004.
Later name : SOTIRIA, 2008/10.
Total loss : Date of Casualty 01/08/2017.
Type of Casualty : Whilst in in lay-up the European Express broke loose from her moorings at a shipyard in Perama, Greece.
The vessel drifted against the starboard side of the Aqua Jewel which then hit the adjacent tanker (Sotiria), both of which were
anchored and undergoing repairs.
Broken up since 07/02/2018 at Aliaga (TUR).
Shipbreaker : Bereket Gemi Söküm
Vessel Identification
Name:Sotiria
IMO:6704397
Flag:Greece
MMSI:240822000
Callsign:SVA2192
Former name(s):
- Efstathia M (Until 2008 Oct)
- Stari Grad (Until 2005 Feb 21)
- Star Stability (Until 2004 Dec)
- Stari Grad (Until 2004)
- Green Star (Until 1997 Mar)
- Talete (Until 1985)
- Thales (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bunkering Tanker
Gross tonnage:1,596 tons
Summer DWT:1,544 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SOTIRIA
© Giwrgos Mertis
SOTIRIA
© Giwrgos Mertis
SOTIRIA
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,117 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!