ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FEDERAL POWER - IMO 9190119

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:FEDERAL POWERAdded:Jan 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:9190119Hits:654
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This ship was without a doubt the one ship i wanted to see today.
I have allways liked the look of the federal-ships, and in perticular this one. Has something to do with the long-legged cranes, i guess. Here she is in Porsgrunn Norway. To bad the weather was horrible today, it rained insanely. But what the hell. I got to see her!


"Federal Power"

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Power
IMO:9190119
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212932000
Callsign:P3QY8
Former name(s):
- Federal Power (Until 2013 Nov 05)
- Seaboard Power (Until 2007 Mar 09)
- Atlantic Power (Until 2001 Mar 07)
- Seaboard Power (Until 2001 Mar 07)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,993 tons
Summer DWT:17,451 tons
Length:143 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°26’54.72” N, 63°28’47.04” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 152° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Cumoa>>cahal
Arrival:5th Oct 2019
08:00:27 UTC
Last update:
6 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 20th, 08:00:28 UTCWillemstad
2018 July 3rd, 06:30:42 UTCRotterdam
2018 June 29th, 12:00:44 UTCBilbao
2018 May 18th, 12:00:43 UTCWillemstad
2018 May 2nd, 00:30:57 UTCBilbao
2018 April 25th, 16:00:05 UTCRotterdam
2018 April 21st, 12:00:13 UTCUddevalla
2018 February 15th, 18:00:08 UTCBilbao
2017 December 25th, 10:00:51 UTCWilemstad
2017 December 10th, 08:00:01 UTCBilbao
More Of This Ship
Augusta Mars
© Hannes van Rijn
AUGUSTA MARS
© Marcus-S
Augusta Mars
© Patrick Deenik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Jan 17, 2008 09:37 (11 years ago)
Yeah, really cool vessel, i like that kind, very versatile, it seems.
It rained the WHOLE day yesterday, the only place i wasnt soaking wet was on my feet. But what the hell, all in a day of a shipspotters life, right?
Matt Ruscher on Jan 17, 2008 00:14 (11 years ago)
nice one tomas, figures with the rain though. havent seen this girl in a few years now
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 654 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!