ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAP ROCA - IMO 8704183

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adrian Green [View profile]Title:CAP ROCAAdded:Jan 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:8704183Hits:705
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Cap Roca at Felixstowe on 16 January 2008

IMO number : 8704183
Call Sign : DGCR
Gross tonnage : 35343
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1990
Flag : Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Roca
IMO:8704183
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013742
Callsign:A8PA5
Former name(s):
- Cap Roca (Until 2014 Nov 20)
- New York Express (Until 1996 Mar 18)
- Berlin Express (Until 1993 Dec 15)
- Pol Jos (Until 1992 Jul 02)
- Berlin Express (Until 1991 Jul 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,343 tons
Summer DWT:42,224 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Cap Roca
© Adrian Ford
Cap Roca
© Adrian Ford
BERLIN EXPRESS
© Ulf Kornfeld
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Adrian Green on Jan 29, 2008 15:11 (10 years ago)
Thanks Derek

It was a lovely afternoon but night time comes too early in the winter and it was almost dark 20 minutes after this shot was taken.

Regards

Adrian
DEREK SANDS on Jan 29, 2008 14:15 (10 years ago)
Great shot in the last of the days light.
Love the clouds!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 705 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!