ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONDERSHAUSEN - IMO 7638246

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SONDERSHAUSENAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7638246Hits:1,354
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Vlaardingen, on the New Waterway summer 1979

Built 1977 by Warnowerft, Warnemunde. 11127grt.
93 TUGELA - 94 JULIANA M. - 94 AFRIS PIONEER - 97 JULIANA M. - 97 HARARE

BU Alang 1.6.00
Vessel Identification
Name:Harare
IMO:7638246
Former name(s):
- Juliana M (Until 1997 Nov)
- Afris Pioneer (Until 1997 Apr)
- Juliana M (Until 1994 Nov)
- Tugela (Until 1994 Oct)
- Sondershausen (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,520 tons
Summer DWT:14,463 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SONDERSHAUSEN
© Mike Griffiths
SONDERSHAUSEN
© Mike Griffiths
SONDERSHAUSEN
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 10:34 (10 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,

Thanks once again for your infromation
regards
Derek
asnyk on Jan 17, 2008 05:25 (10 years ago)
She is Mercator type.Total built 21 ships; 17 for USSR and 4 for Deutfracht Rostock.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,354 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!