ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SELLIN - IMO 6517017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:SELLINAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6517017Hits:2,249
Location:Hoek van Holland, Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland Summer 1978
[color=660000]Many Thanks to Wolfgang Kramer for the information reproduced below[/color]
SELLIN built by dutch Shipbuilder N.V.Scheepswer "Voorwarts" Martenshoek/Nederlande (yard No. 193) as the first ship of a ten series of the type KÜMO 615 which originated for GDR on different Dutch dockyards. Launch. 16-6-1965, deliv. to VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock / GDR 17-11-1965.
Sold 6-7-1981 to Brian Thomas Cuckow, Gillingham/UK., new SELLINA C., in 1981 new registed to Guernsey (channel iceland), in 1986 to Patterson Shipping Ltd. Guernsey, in 1989 as MONICA R sold to Monica R. Shipping Valletta and loading facilities diminished. Shortly before loss I have taken a photo of Monica R still in Warnemunde, 24-12-1991 sunk on the trip of Kvinesdal/Norway to Hamburg on position 55.17N / 07.45 E, before Danish Westküste, about 25 seamiles from Blaavand Point, crew could be saved.
Vessel Identification
Name:Monica R
IMO:6517017
Former name(s):
- Sellina C (Until 1989)
- Sellin (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:434 tons
Summer DWT:633 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SELLIN
© Gena Anfimov
Sellina C
© simonwp
SELLINA C
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Jan 18, 2008 12:45 (10 years ago)
Many thanx for info,Wolfgang.
best rgds asnyk :-)
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 23:44 (10 years ago)
Hi Wolfgang,

Many, many thanks for the information.
You have a wealth of knowledge.

best regards
Derek
friendship on Jan 17, 2008 16:06 (10 years ago)
Hello, Derek,

asnyk has wrong. SELLIN built by dutch Shipbuilder N.V.Scheepswer "Voorwarts" Martenshoek/Nederlande (yard No. 193) as the first ship of a ten series of the type KÜMO 615 which originated for GDR on different Dutch dockyards. Launch. 16-6-1965, deliv. to VEB Deutsche Seereederei Rostock / GDR 17-11-1965.
Sold 6-7-1981 to Brian Thomas Cuckow, Gillingham/UK., new SELLINA C., in 1981 new registed to Guernsey (channel iceland), in 1986 to Patterson Shipping Ltd. Guernsey, in 1989 as MONICA R sold to Monica R. Shipping Valletta and loading facilities diminished. Shortly before loss I have taken a photo of Monica R still in Warnemunde, 24-12-1991 sunk on the trip of Kvinesdal/Norway to Hamburg on position 55.17N / 07.45 E, before Danish Westküste, about 25 seamiles from Blaavand Point, crew could be saved.
Greetings Wolfgang!
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 10:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas,
Thanks for the comment, I know the type you mean, in fact think I have a shot of Arold soemwhere.
More memories to come over the winter!
regards
Derek
DEREK SANDS on Jan 17, 2008 10:35 (10 years ago)
Thanks Asnyk,
I have here info somewhere but can't lay my hands on it!
regards
Derek
Tomas Ĝstberg- Jacobsen on Jan 17, 2008 10:34 (10 years ago)
Half shelterdeck! There where some of these in Norway as well. Arold, among others. Nice shot down memory lane.

T
asnyk on Jan 17, 2008 06:18 (10 years ago)
Interesting ship,probably built by Peenewerft,Wolgast.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,249 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!