ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PROFESOR MIERZEJEWSKI - IMO 7529574

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Passaic [View profile]Title:PROFESOR MIERZEJEWSKIAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:7529574Hits:1,026
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PROFESOR MIERZEJEWSKI - Polish Ocean Lines. Photographed in the Elbe near Hamburg. November 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Profesor Mier
IMO:7529574
Former name(s):
- Profesor Mierzejewski (Until 2000)
- Kassos (Until 1998)
- Profesor Mierzejewski (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,045 tons
Summer DWT:15,389 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Profesor Mierzejewsli
© simonwp
PROFESOR MIERZEJEWSKI
© Frafo
PROFESOR MIERZEJEWSKI
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Derek Lilley on Jan 17, 2008 15:06 (10 years ago)
Name changed to Kassos in 1993,Back to Profesor Mierzejewski in 1998,and went to the breakers in Alang 0n 01/09/00 with name Profesor Mier.

Kind regards
Derek
asnyk on Jan 17, 2008 05:35 (10 years ago)
Polish/Yugoslav built B-340 type gencargo/container (or semicontainer) ship.Hull built by Pula,completed by Gdynia.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,026 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!