ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC SABRINA - IMO 8714205

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:MSC SABRINAAdded:Jan 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8714205Hits:1,056
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC SABRINA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères on January 16, 2008.
She's running a draught of 10.45 meters, very deep for the river in our parts. But water levels are high at this time so I guess it can be managed with no restrictions.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sabrina
IMO:8714205
Flag:Panama
MMSI:356101000
Callsign:3FMG8
Former name(s):
- Hanjin Oakland (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,598 tons
Summer DWT:43,078 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SABRINA
© JanHu
MSC SABRINA
© Frank Behrends
MSC SABRINA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Jan 17, 2008 03:43 (10 years ago)
Il est chargé à 10.45 mètres mais à cause du haut niveau des eaux présentement (1.48 mètres au dessus du zéro des cartes à Montréal), le navire n'a pas de restrictions le long de son parcours sur le fleuve.

Marc
michell on Jan 17, 2008 03:18 (10 years ago)
Excellente série d'images Marc. On a l'impression que le MSC Sabrina est chargé beaucoup plus que la normale. Pourquoi ont-il le droit de naviguer avec un charge aussi importante, vu le niveau du St-Laurent? Salutations Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!