ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAPTAIN RAFAAT - IMO 7503221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:CAPTAIN RAFAATAdded:Mar 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7503221Hits:989
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
This black ship at Limassol 2005 is a sister of
the grey put in this category .What is her name
Thanks. (i think built Juliana Jion)
rgds
Gp
Vessel Identification
Name:Eastern Planet
IMO:7503221
Flag:Sao Tome & Principe
MMSI:668449476
Former name(s):
- Captain Rafaat (Until 2009 Jun)
- Brave (Until 2002 Apr)
- Ionian Sea (Until 2001 Aug)
- Alhena (Until 1990 Feb)
- Ortiguera (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,997 tons
Summer DWT:6,016 tons

Additional Information
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EASTERN PLANET
© Jodlauk
CAPTAIN RAFAAT
© Gianpaolo
CAPTAIN RAFAAT
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 17, 2006 19:11 (10 years ago)
here is CAPTAIN RAFAAT photo
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=246016
Ilhan Kermen on Jun 17, 2006 19:14 (10 years ago)
Gianpaolo your are right she is a Juliana Constructora Gijonesa ship and possible she is Captain Rafaat
IMO No: 7503221
(Her grey coloured sister is Parnasos
IMO No: 7503219)
(and blue colored coaster is Nelly in background)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 989 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!