ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Neder Rhone - IMO 5248449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Willem Oldenburg [View profile]Title:Neder RhoneAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:5248449Hits:1,536
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Description:
03-05-1970 Neder Rhone, picture taken by me in bad weather in the North sea.

Name: Neder Rhone
Call sign: PGDQ
Owner: N.V.Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland.
Home port: Amsterdam
Flag: Nederlands
Length: 163,80 m/Breadth: 21,08 m/Draught: 11,58 m
Gross tonnage: 10260
Built: 1963
Yard: Howaldtswerke Hamburg A.G. - Hamburg/Germany
Engine: Sulzer diesel, 8 cyl. 2-takt
Power: 15000 PS
Speed: 20 knots
History: 1963-1970 Neder Rhone - N.V.Stoomvaart Maatschappij Nederland, Amsterdam/Netherlands.
7-1970-1977 Neder Rhone - Koninklijke Nedlloyd N.V., Amsterdam/Netherlands.
1977-1982 Nedlloyd Rhone - Nedlloyd Lijnen B.V. - Amsterdam/Netherlands.
1982-1984 Saudi Al Madina - Orri Navigation Lines SA - Jeddah/Saoedi Arabie.
1984-1984 Saudi Al Madina - Saudi Al Madina Shipping Co Ltd - Jeddah/Saoedi Arabie.
1984-1985 Saudi Al Madina - Saudi Maritime & Shipping Co Ltd - Jeddah/Saoedi Arabie.
1985 Sold for scrapyard in the Rep.of China.
Vessel Identification
Name:Saudi Al Madina
IMO:5248449
Former name(s):
- Saudi Al Madirah (Until 1983)
- Neder Rhone (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,899 tons
Summer DWT:11,857 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDER RHONE
© adenanthos
Neder Rhone
© Paul Schneider
Neder Rhone
© Paul Schneider
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,536 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!