ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Matt Ruscher [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Oct 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:424
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
- getting ready to depart Port Colborne,ON to head down the St. Lawrence Seaway out to Halifax,NS, 4-29-05
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°36’53.6” N, 83°27’21.71” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.3kts, 137° (137°)
Destination:
Location:Superior
Arrival:21st Jul 2017
11:30:15 UTC
Last update:
2 days 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 July 21st, 11:30:15 UTCSuperior
2017 July 15th, 15:00:43 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2017 July 8th, 20:00:01 UTCSydney
2017 June 17th, 12:00:18 UTCSydney Ns
2017 June 9th, 12:00:52 UTCThunder Bay
2017 April 25th, 14:00:59 UTCSydney
2017 April 5th, 21:00:49 UTCSydney,ns
2017 March 29th, 01:00:34 UTCThunder Bay
2017 March 23rd, 11:00:45 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2016 December 27th, 07:00:19 UTCQuebec City
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
ATLANTIC HURON
© Sam Draye
ATLANTIC HURON
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Flemming on Mar 24, 2010 03:29 (7 years ago)
36,920 DWT Self-Unloading Bulk Carrier

Owner and Commercial Manager: Canada Steamship Lines

Technical manager: V.Ships Canada Inc.

Built in 1984 converted in 1989.

http://www.cslcan.ca/fleet.html
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 424 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!