ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

City of Melbourne - IMO 5073882

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dave Leonard [View profile]Title:City of MelbourneAdded:Sep 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:5073882Hits:1,433
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ellerman Line taken in Durban
Built 1959 9914dw,built by Alexander Stephen & Sons Glasgow,Last Name: OTAGOLD (SINGAPORE) 1978
Previous Names: City of Capetown 1968
Port of Registry: London
Propulsion: Oil 2SA 12cy14700bhp SULZER 18 knots
Vessel Identification
Name:Otagold
IMO:5073882
Former name(s):
- City Of Cape Town (Until 1978)
- City Of Melbourne (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,914 tons
Summer DWT:12,697 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CITY OF MELBOURNE
© Bob Scott
CITY OF CAPE TOWN
© peter j. fitzpatrick
CITY OF CAPE TOWN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
stumps on Oct 10, 2007 12:59 (9 years ago)
Good photograph and I remember when Ellerman's brought her out she caused many comments as she was considered revolutionary with her 2/3rd aft design . I thought she was most elegant but some thought she was awful. All a question of opinion :-D
stumps on Oct 10, 2007 12:58 (9 years ago)
Good photograph and I remember when Ellerman's brought her out she caused many comments as she was considered revolutionary with her 2/3rd aft design . I thought she was most elegant but some thought she was awful. All a question of opinion :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,433 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!