Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Alexandropoulos - IMO 8010776

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:AlexandropoulosAdded:Nov 10, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Leaving Europoort for sea. Former names: La Chacra, Sumatra, Berlinda.

IMO Added 8010776 - In service as Good Purpose 11-2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Good Purpose
Former name(s):
- Alexandroupolis (Until 2006 Sep)
- Theomitor (Until 1997 Dec)
- Berlinda (Until 1991 Nov)
- Sumatra (Until 1989 May)
- La Chacra (Until 1989)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:41,342 tons
Summer DWT:77,300 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Yvon Perchoc
© John Wilson
© john sins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Patrick J Mahoney on Nov 09, 2009 07:41 (6 years ago)
I used to sail on this vessel back in 1988 as 3rd Officer. She was owned by BURIES MARKES and was London regd back then. I did a 6 month trip on her and it was the best Deep sea voyage i ever had. The cabin was massive the Officers bar was comfortable and we got to some really interesting ports like Taiwan aswell as Nakhodka in the USSR as it still was back then! Great memories and thanks for the photograph.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,011 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!