ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Horizon 1 - IMO 7625732

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:Horizon 1Added:Jan 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:7625732Hits:4,494
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Horizon 1 - 08.01.08 Suezcanal southbound
ex Bergo
Thanks to the Info from asnyk here some more datas
Polish built B-515 type (05) by Stocznia Komuny Paryskiej,Gdynia.Originally BERGO,Norway flag.Built 1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon 1
IMO:7625732
Former name(s):
- Athina (Until 2007 Sep)
- Fauna F (Until 2002 Dec)
- Norhaven (Until 2001 Nov)
- Dyvi Atlantic (Until 1998)
- Bergo (Until 1990)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,630 tons
Summer DWT:34,173 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Turkish Lloyd
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BERGO
© pieter melissen
ATHINA
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
BERGO
© Fernando Casañez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Ali Lütfi YILDIRIM on Oct 25, 2008 11:36 (12 years ago)
thans a lot mister BEKKEVOLD because of sisterships names but she is uniq for me
she is my first love first ship
I dont forget her :)
Ken Bekkevold on Oct 17, 2008 16:19 (12 years ago)
She was only 4 months old when I joined her in New Jersey in 1980 as OS, and she was a very modern and beautiful ship when she was new. She was originally built as M/S Bergo for L. Gill-Johannesen, Oslo Norway and she was trading in the Bulkhandling pool until 1990.

Sisterships:
M/S Beth, M/S Bavang, M/S Barry, M/S Bauchi, M/S Bardu :-D

History:
Ex Bergo 1990
Ex Dyvi Atlantic 1998
Ex Norhaven 2001
Ex Fauna F 2002
Ex Athina 2008

Brgds
Ken Bekkevold
Ali Lütfi YILDIRIM on Aug 20, 2008 23:07 (12 years ago)
yes sir. she is a horizon 1 now and I am a deck cadet of her she is old but useful she have a inert suez light room ,swiming pool, sauna, fittnes center and a lot of lux someting. one mount ago when we were indian ocean we lived big storm we did not fear because she is god and strong we trusted her and we continiued our way
if you old crew is her please write someting about her adventure
Allah bless the all sailors !
DC. Ali lütfi YILDIRIM
Knut Helge Schistad on Mar 10, 2008 14:32 (12 years ago)
Hello Andreas.
So.This old lady is still floating.
Yes she was a beauty when she was new.
Looks a little worn out now.
Thanks for sharing.
Brgds.
Knut Helge.
asnyk on Jan 22, 2008 13:49 (13 years ago)
Polish built B-515 type (05) by Stocznia Komuny Paryskiej,Gdynia.Originally BERGO,Norway flag.Built 1980.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 4,494 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2021 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!