ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Please Please Me - IMO 9087805

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Raenuld Greenleaf [View profile]Title:Please Please MeAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:9087805Hits:3,784
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Please Please me. Willamette River at Portland, Oregon. 17 Jan. 2008.

First ship I've ever seen named after a Beatles song!
Vessel Identification
Name:Aghia Marina
IMO:9087805
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249684000
Callsign:9HXX9
Former name(s):
- Please Please Me (Until 2009 Mar)
- Orange Success (Until 2002 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,428 tons
Summer DWT:28,522 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
AGHIA MARINA
© fran-tgn
AGHIA MARINA
© Michael Schindler
AGHIA MARINA
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Eric H. on Jan 23, 2008 01:17 (11 years ago)
well the Sir Albert (IMO 9173355) used to be the "Love Me Tender"
Raenuld Greenleaf on Jan 23, 2008 01:05 (11 years ago)
I wonder if they have a sister ship named "Love Me Do"? Ha!

R...
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 23, 2008 00:39 (11 years ago)
Here here below, some some infos:

PLEASE PLEASE ME
Port of registry: Hong Kong
IMO: 9087805
Call sign: VRYI5
Ex-names: Orange Sucess
Type/class: bulk carrier
Built by: Kanda Zosensho K.K. - Kawajiri (Japan) in 1994
DWT: 28,522 tons
Observations:

Regards, Rogério :lol:
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 23, 2008 00:31 (11 years ago)
Please Please Me?

(laugh a lot).....very original and funny! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!