ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PIONER KORSAKOVA - IMO 7831886

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Schlatterer [View profile]Title:PIONER KORSAKOVAAdded:Jan 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7831886Hits:2,121
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Pioner Korsakova - Pusan 19.12.07
Flag : Russia
Owner: Sakhalin Shipping

From Philippe I received following info, thank you very much Philippe

This is not "Pioner Kholmska" but "Pioner Korsakova".
This vessel was launched as "Pioner Uzbekistana" and well known in Europe as "Black Pearl" (official one, not Jack Sparrow's vessel). After her casualty in November 2005 near from French coast( http://pagesperso-orange.fr/pioner.moskvy/casualties_shippingco/pionercasualties.htm ), she repaired, was sold to SASCO shipping co, she sailed from Europe to Far East Russia and changed her name for a new trading life. In your photo, the funnel is still painted with Lind-Stone Shipping colours. The funnel is now painted in white whith SASCO Logo.

Best regards

Philippe
Vessel Identification
Name:Pioner Korsakova
IMO:7831886
Former name(s):
- Black Pearl (Until 2006 May)
- Riga Merchant (Until 1999 Oct)
- Pioner Uzbekistana (Until 1998 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,370 tons
Summer DWT:6,070 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PIONER KORSAKOVA
© Gena Anfimov
BLACK PEARL
© Gianpaolo
BLACK PEARL
© German Iluhin
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
kanter on Aug 30, 2011 17:28 (7 years ago)
"Pioner Uzbekistana"
Flag: USSR
Callsign: UMCU
Operated by Sakhalin Shipping Company (SASCO)
Philippe LAUGA on Jan 25, 2008 12:33 (10 years ago)
Hello,

This is not "Pioner Kholmska" but "Pioner Korsakova".
This vessel was launched as "Pioner Uzbekistana" and well known in Europe as "Black Pearl" (official one, not Jack Sparrow's vessel). After her casualty in November 2005 near from French coast( http://pagesperso-orange.fr/pioner.moskvy/casualties_shippingco/pionercasualties.htm ), she repaired, was sold to SASCO shipping co, she sailed from Europe to Far East Russia and changed her name for a new trading life. In your photo, the funnel is still painted with Lind-Stone Shipping colours. The funnel is now painted in white whith SASCO Logo.

Best regards

Philippe
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,121 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!