Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rogério Cordeiro [View profile]Title:CALA PALENQUEAdded:Nov 16, 2007
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Port of registry: Limassol
IMO: 9070008
Call sign: P3XG5
Ex-names: Marwan; Cabo Blanco; Barrister; P&O Nedlloyd Kilindini
Type/class: "Warnow CS1400" type - Container Ship (Fully Cellular)
Built by: Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH - Warnemuende (germany) in 1994
DWT: 18.950
Photo place: port of Santos, in São Paulo (Brasil)
Date: 01/05/2005

Photo by Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory 2
Former name(s):
- Marwan (Until 2012 Nov)
- Cala Palenque (Until 2009 Jan)
- Marwan (Until 2004 May)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Kilindini (Until 2003 Jan)
- Barrister (Until 1999 Oct)
- Marwan (Until 1999 Jun)
- Cabo Blanco (Until 1997)
- Marwan (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,865 tons
Summer DWT:20,140 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1994
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Ricardo Bruno
© Ricardo Bruno
© Vítor Guerra
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jul 06, 2005 12:30 (11 years ago)

Thanks for help information (ship type)

Rogério Cordeiro 8-)
Holger Jaschob on May 05, 2005 11:12 (11 years ago)
Built by Warnowwerft, Warnemünde (now AKER OSTSEE) in 1994. The type is "WARNOW CS 1400". She's one of a class of 17 ships.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 770 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!