ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL LAURENTIEN - IMO 7423108

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CSL LAURENTIENAdded:Jun 19, 2007
Captured:IMO:7423108Hits:417
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Great Lakes self-unloading Great Lakes bulkcarrier CSL LAURENTIEN as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on May 3, 2005.
She was built in 1977 as CSL's LOUIS R. DESMARAIS whose bow and cargo sections were scrapped in 2001 and new sections were added to the existing stern part to form the new ship.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Laurentien
IMO:7423108
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001637
Callsign:VCJW
Former name(s):
- Louis R.desmarais (Until 2001)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:24,024 tons
Summer DWT:36,674 tons
Length:225 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1977
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°47’45.83” N, 83°44’43.61” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 324° (324°)
Destination:
Location:Nanticoke
Arrival:2nd Sep 2017
22:00:30 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 2nd, 22:00:30 UTCNanticoke
2017 July 28th, 13:30:26 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2017 July 8th, 20:00:21 UTCSault Ste Marie
2017 July 2nd, 13:00:35 UTCSuperior
2017 June 2nd, 04:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 May 29th, 21:00:47 UTCSuperior
2016 December 31st, 02:00:13 UTCSuperior
2016 December 28th, 23:00:18 UTCSuperior
2016 October 26th, 13:30:31 UTCNanticoke
2016 April 18th, 12:30:17 UTCNanticoke
More Of This Ship
CSL Larentien
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
CSL LAURENTIEN
© Martin Palardy
CSL LAURENTIEN
© Martin Palardy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 04, 2005 04:48 (12 years ago)
Nice shot Marc. I've missed them all so far this season. Thank God there were the slides over the winter! :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!