ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCTAVIA - IMO 9282297

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:OCTAVIAAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Captured:IMO:9282297Hits:643
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
2004-built tanker OCTAVIA as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères, Québec, on May 3, 2005.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Dai Minh
IMO:9282297
Flag:Vietnam
MMSI:574499000
Callsign:3WVA
Former name(s):
- Ottavia (Until 2007 Nov)
- Octavia (Until 2006 Feb)
- Onomichi 947 (Until 2006)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:28,529 tons
Summer DWT:47,148 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Haiphong
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°14’15.72” N, 103°41’27.42” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 312° (41°)
Destination:
Location:Singapore-oiltanking
Arrival:26th Apr 2018
10:00:02 UTC
Last update:
49 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 26th, 10:00:02 UTCSingapore-oiltanking
2018 April 25th, 12:00:34 UTCSingapore-tankstore
2018 March 21st, 14:00:53 UTCSingapore-epg B
2018 March 19th, 18:00:12 UTCSingapore-ebg C
2018 March 9th, 14:00:54 UTCXiamen-china
2018 March 9th, 14:00:06 UTCQuanzhou-china
2018 February 26th, 15:30:31 UTCQuanzhou China
2018 February 4th, 10:00:54 UTCTjlsat-malaysia
2018 February 3rd, 10:00:15 UTCOiltanking 18
2018 February 3rd, 05:30:37 UTCSingapore-epg B
More Of This Ship
DAI MINH
© John Wilson
DAI MINH
© John Wilson
Dai Minh
© Vitaliy Kharchenko
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 05, 2005 23:29 (12 years ago)
Ah, chasing ships down rivers...that brings back memories.
Benoit Donne on May 05, 2005 19:59 (12 years ago)
Marc,

always very nice shots from St Laurent River

Benoit
Marc Piché on May 04, 2005 19:36 (12 years ago)
You're right Jeff and thank for the rating.
I drove along the river staying with this one until I got a break in the clouds so I could photograph it in sunshine. Luckily my camera has a long range telelens which comes in handy in situations such as this one.

Marc
Jeff Thoreson on May 04, 2005 18:02 (12 years ago)
Fantastic Marc!!! I'd give it a 10, but that would just invite a 1. (9).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 643 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!