ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WESTERN VIKING - IMO 9334337

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter Kjellsson [View profile]Title:WESTERN VIKINGAdded:May 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:9334337Hits:1,287
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Western Viking SO 718
Towed from the shipyard somewhere in the baltic to the yard where she will be equipped
050421
Vessel Identification
Name:Western Viking
IMO:9334337
Flag:Ireland
MMSI:250090000
Callsign:EISZ
Former name(s):
- Western Viking Iii (Until 2006 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:834 tons
Summer DWT:992 tons
Length:51 m
Beam:11 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Sligo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°36’36.65” N, 5°54’50.03” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 263° (37°)
Destination:
Location:Lerwi
Arrival:20th Oct 2017
00:00:53 UTC
Last update:
15 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 20th, 00:00:53 UTCLerwi
2017 October 20th, 00:00:08 UTCLerwi
2016 October 20th, 00:00:06 UTCFishing Grounds
More Of This Ship
STEFANIE M N718
© Sydney Sinclair
STEFANIE M N718
© Richard Paton
STEFANIE M N718
© Richard Paton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ole Christensen on Dec 28, 2005 09:53 (11 years ago)
The hull was underway to Skagen, Denmark for outfitting at Karstensen Shipyard, where the vessel alså was designed.
eSPe on May 06, 2005 16:14 (12 years ago)
Hull was built by Stal-Rem in Northern Shipyard, Gdansk, Poland
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,287 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!