Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Marcor Bulk I - IMO 7414987

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:Marcor Bulk IAdded:Sep 12, 2006
Photo Category: Floating Production/Storage/Offloading Units
Used as floating supply base at Waalhaven, Rotterdam. Former names: Trinec.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marcorbulk I
Former name(s):
- Trinec (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Storage/production
Gross tonnage:20,108 tons
Summer DWT:33,230 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Rotterdam
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Mike Griffiths
Marcor Bulk I
© fabianv
Marcor Bulk I
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Enrico Righetti on Oct 03, 2008 19:50 (8 years ago)
1975 A.Warskiego - Szczecin hull b447-3/23 as TRINEC, Imo 7414897
Marek Gono on Jan 09, 2006 13:52 (10 years ago)
originally BCC Trinec (CS/Prague)
L: 199.1m x B: 24.5m, draught: 11m; 20596 BRT, 33230 DWT, 12000hp Sulzer main engine, 14.5kn.

Built in 1975 in Szczecin/PL (type B447/III, #23) for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS).
Sister ship Bratislava.
Served COS for 23 years, the most in the fleet.

Trinec sailed mainly to Brazil and Venezuela, loading ores and discharging in Europe. Some trips to Latin America were laden (coal, chemicals..).
At the beggining, the ores were carried in four holds only, resting were used as gyms (tennis courts, football ground).
Milionth ton carried in 1979, from Hamburg/DE and Antwerpen/BE to Santos/BR (chemicals), shortest trip took 11 days, Oxelosund/SE Dunkerque/FR (iron ore),
the longest trip took 81days: in 1982 with wheat from Szczecin/PL to Santiago de Cuba& Havana/CU and then to Three Rivers/UK.

In 1996 sold to COS Venus of Malta, traded as Trinec (MT/Valetta),
in 1998 sold to Marcor Stevedoring (NL) and since 1999 serves as floating base in Waalhaven, Rotterdam/NL as Marcor Bulk 1 (no longer sea-going).
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,444 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!