ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Papendrecht - IMO 8610928

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:john sins [View profile]Title:PapendrechtAdded:Nov 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8610928Hits:1,036
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
At EBS Terminal, Europoort. Former names: Kosice.

IMO Added 8610928 - In service as Voc Progress 11-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Michalakis
IMO:8610928
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311143000
Callsign:C6S2056
Former name(s):
- Voc Progress (Until 2011 Jun 03)
- Papendrecht (Until 2004 Jun)
- Kosice (Until 1997 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,128 tons
Summer DWT:40,908 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°25’27.04” N, 37°22’31.75” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.1kts, 241° (239°)
Destination:
Location:Novorossiysk
Arrival:5th Dec 2016
06:00:33 UTC
Last update:
1 day 8 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 12th, 10:00:02 UTCPiraeus
2016 December 5th, 06:00:33 UTCNovorossiysk
2016 November 14th, 07:00:51 UTCTripoli
2016 November 10th, 09:00:23 UTCPiraeus
2016 October 30th, 08:00:38 UTCConstanza
2016 October 24th, 23:00:53 UTCPiraeus
2016 October 12th, 18:00:40 UTCMonfalcone
2016 April 13th, 08:00:42 UTCPiraeus
2016 February 8th, 01:30:47 UTCMisurata
2016 January 8th, 10:00:35 UTCOdessa
More Of This Ship
Michalakis
© Evgeniy .
MICHALAKIS
© Giwrgos Mertis
MICHALAKIS
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marek Gono on Apr 24, 2006 08:42 (10 years ago)
Originally bulker Kosice (CS/Prague), imo: 8610928

L: 196.3m x B: 28m, draught: 11.2m; 26128 BRT, 40980 DWT, 9970hp Sulzer main engine, 14kn.

Built in 1989 in Rijeka/YU/HR for Czechoslovak Ocean Shipping (Ceskoslovenska namorni plavba, COS/CNP, Prague, CS). Sister ship Vitkovice (Pendrecht, VOC Pioneer).

In 1996 sold to COS Mercury of Malta (operated under MT flag),
in 1997 sold to Van Ommeren (NL) and renamed to Papendrecht (MT/Valetta),
in 2004 sold to Green Marine Ltd. And renamed to VOC Progress (BS/Nassau), sails ww for Lagoa Spg Pireas/GR.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,036 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!