ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Triaster - IMO 5368287

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Winduss [View profile]Title:TriasterAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5368287Hits:1,720
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built 1955
9994grt
British Phosphate Commissioners
(Later Rosie-D Nauru Pacific Line)
At Melbourne 1963
Vessel Identification
Name:Tai Yuan
IMO:5368287
Former name(s):
- Rosie D (Until 1974)
- Triaster (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,633 tons
Summer DWT:12,380 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
ROSIE D
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gianpaolo on May 04, 2005 14:57 (11 years ago)
Good ship ,she can take 48 passeng.and had a speed of 14 knots.
rgds
Gp
Paul Strathdee on May 04, 2005 12:33 (11 years ago)
Very smart vessel built in Glasgow by Harland and Wolff at Govan.Vaguely remember her and sister TRI ELLIS.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,720 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!