Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TORR HEAD - IMO 5365261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:TORR HEADAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Location:Glasgow, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
This was one if not the first shot I ever took of a ship under way.TORR HEAD was owned by George Heyn and Co.of Belfast more commonly known as Head Line and was a regular in Glasgow on a service to the US and Canada.
Built by Austin and Pickersgill at Sunderland in 1961,this was taken in 1962 as she departed from Glasgow.
In later years into the early days of containerisation,Head and the old established Donaldson Line of Glasgow operated a joint service.
TORR HEAD herself was adapted to carry containers and was sold in 1972 becoming SHEN LI.
She was scrapped in 1999 as YU HONG.
Vessel Identification
Name:Yu Hong
Former name(s):
- Shengli (Until 1974)
- Torr Head (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,956 tons
Summer DWT:10,229 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Jimmy W Dowey
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
asjl on Aug 20, 2016 02:58 (2 months ago)
I did two trips on this ship in 1969 up to Chicago with stops at Detroit, Windsor, Buffalo, Toronto, Quebec and Montreal. Mostly general cargo including lots of whisky and whiskey and a few containers.

A few of us got to take one of the lifeboats out on a jolly while we were docked in Toronto.
Milko Kronja on Mar 25, 2007 22:18 (9 years ago)
Very nice, thanks for posting.

Regards - M. Kronja
Paul Strathdee on Mar 11, 2007 20:13 (9 years ago)
They did the same with INISHOWEN HEAD as well. Not a pretty sight! 8-)
stumps on Mar 09, 2007 14:52 (9 years ago)
Paul - Good loooking ship - Pickersgill's rarely built ugly ones :-D - Heyn took all the cargo gear off and king-posts when they converted her to a cellular "box boat" - Remember her in the Med., probably on time-charter , just before they sold her. Think she was the last of the "Red Hand" Line .
Paul Strathdee on Mar 09, 2007 14:13 (9 years ago)
Thanks-glad you like these (REAL) ships! :lol:
Kent Malo on Mar 09, 2007 11:51 (9 years ago)
I did see her in Montreal many times.Thanks for posting my favorite type of vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,780 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!