ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND ESCAPE - IMO 8002597

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcelo [View profile]Title:ISLAND ESCAPEAdded:Jan 05, 2006
Captured:November 21, 2004IMO:8002597Hits:1,567
Location:Santos, Brazil
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Island Escape arrive in Santos , from Europe
for first voyage in season 2004/2005.
Built :1982
Flag : Bahamas
GT: 40,132 Tons
Lenght: 185 m
Beam: 27 m
Photo taken at Ponta da Praia - Santos - Brazil
21 , November 2004
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Escape
IMO:8002597
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311368000
Callsign:C6SK4
Former name(s):
- Viking Serenade (Until 2002)
- Stardancer (Until 1990)
- Scandinavia (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:40,171 tons
Summer DWT:2,983 tons
Length:0 m
Beam:0 m
Draught:7.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°21’29.63” N, 32°17’13.16” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 134° (110°)
Destination:
Location:Portsaid
Arrival:21st Jan 2017
17:00:04 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 49 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 December 18th, 16:00:29 UTCValleta
2017 January 21st, 17:00:04 UTCPortsaid
2017 January 9th, 12:00:13 UTCPort Said
2017 January 9th, 12:00:09 UTCLimassol
2016 December 18th, 10:00:23 UTCValletta
2016 December 15th, 19:00:07 UTCCeuta
2016 December 10th, 17:00:12 UTCSouthfalls
2016 December 8th, 13:30:02 UTCBrest
2016 February 19th, 16:00:11 UTCKristiansand
2016 February 17th, 17:00:38 UTCRotterdam
More Of This Ship
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
OCEAN GALA
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Jan 29, 2008 13:52 (9 years ago)
Port of registry: Nassau
IMO: 8002597
Call Sign: C6SK4
Ex-names: Scandinavia; Stardancer; Viking Serenade
Type/class: Passenger/Cruise
Built by: Dubigeon-Normandie S.A. - Prairie-au-Duc, Nantes (France) in 1982
DWT: 4.294
Justin Champion on Aug 15, 2007 22:31 (9 years ago)
Terrific job, I quite like this pic!
Arne Jürgens on Jun 06, 2006 22:23 (10 years ago)
Very nice pic of her!

rgds AJ
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,567 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!