ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

New Zealand Star - IMO 8118396

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:New Zealand StarAdded:Jul 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:8118396Hits:756
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Took this picture when she was outbound from Philly.on 28 feb.2005.Was not able to see her name.Do anybody have any info.Thanks to Tonyd.Brent and Tanker for info.
Rgds.Knut Helge
Vessel Identification
Name:New Zealand Star
IMO:8118396
Former name(s):
- New Zealand Reefer (Until 2001 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,858 tons
Summer DWT:8,657 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEW ZEALAND REEFER
© Frafo
NEW ZEALAND REEFER
© Yvon Perchoc
NEW ZEALAND REEFER
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Brent on Jun 10, 2006 08:29 (11 years ago)
Hi

New Zealand Star sailed Wilmington DE 2.3.05 and I think the port is just down the coast fm Philadelphia. The Nippon Star was reported in Punta del Este on 13.3.05.
Gianpaolo on May 05, 2005 14:21 (12 years ago)
Yes Tony NEW ZEALAND STAR or NIPPON STAR she is sisters ,Funnel colours confirms the owners.
rgds
Gp
Tony des Landes on May 05, 2005 06:21 (12 years ago)
Looks like New Zealand Star (ex New Zealand Reefer)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 756 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!