ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jag Vayu - IMO 7413244

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:Jag VayuAdded:May 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:7413244Hits:1,699
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
Was not able to see her name.Took this pic. in Mississippi River on 9 march 2005.
Italian built in 1978 as Lord Kelvin renamed in 2004 as Jag Vayu.
Vessel Identification
Name:Vayu
IMO:7413244
Former name(s):
- Herdis (Until 1997 Mar)
- Helios (Until 1991 Dec)
- Lord Kelvin (Until 1987 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:21,308 tons
Summer DWT:28,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Lord Kelvin
© Perry B
JAG VAYU
© Marie-Anne
HERDIS
© Bengt-Rune Inberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Bhaskar Rao on Mar 19, 2009 05:57 (7 years ago)
Hi.... great photo. Just wanted to clarify...... she was renamed Jag Vayu in 1997, before that she was the LPG/C Herdis of the Havtor Group.

Rgds
Knut Helge Schistad on May 08, 2005 15:42 (11 years ago)
GP.
Thanks for your reply.
rgds.
Knut.
Gianpaolo on May 05, 2005 14:07 (11 years ago)
Hi ,i suggest she is the Italian built 1978 as LORD KELVIN,in 2004 Named JAG VAYU.
rgds
Gp
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,699 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!