ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CAT-LINK V - IMO 9176060

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CAT-LINK VAdded:May 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:9176060Hits:2,658
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:

The second vessel of the Incat 91m High Speed Vehicle and Passenger ferrys that was built in Hobart, Seen at Princess Wharf in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia prior to delivery to Europe.  These vessels are delivered under their own power.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fjord Cat
IMO:9176060
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220574000
Callsign:OZCR2
Former name(s):
- Master Cat (Until 2008 Jul)
- Mads Mols (Until 2006 Apr 19)
- Incat 049 (Until 2006 Apr)
- Mads Mols (Until 2005 Jul 29)
- Cat Link V (Until 1999 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:5,619 tons
Summer DWT:500 tons
Length:91 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hanstholm
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
57°56’55.4” N, 8°31’9.62” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
35.9kts, 116° (115°)
Destination:
Location:Hirtshals/kr-sand
Arrival:23rd Jun 2017
09:00:18 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 46 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 September 15th, 11:00:28 UTCFrederikshavn
2017 June 23rd, 09:00:18 UTCHirtshals/kr-sand
2017 May 30th, 16:30:40 UTCHirtshals
2017 April 19th, 12:30:36 UTCFrederikshavn
2017 April 4th, 14:00:25 UTCKristiansand
2017 March 20th, 12:00:17 UTCFr/havn/hirtshals
2017 March 17th, 12:00:50 UTCFr/havn/ Fr/havn
2013 April 8th, 17:00:59 UTCFrederikshavn
2012 September 22nd, 12:00:23 UTCFrederikshavn
2012 May 8th, 19:00:10 UTCHirtshals
More Of This Ship
Fjord Cat
© Varuhiss
FJORD CAT
© Marc Pingoud
FJORD CAT
© Willem Harlaar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,658 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!