ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CATALONIA - IMO 9176046

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:CATALONIAAdded:Oct 12, 2006
Captured:IMO:9176046Hits:1,060
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: High Speed Vessels
Description:
Now known as: Express

Another one of the Incat 91m vesels built here in Hobart seen here berthed at Princess Wharf no 2 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia prior to departure on her delivery voyage to Spain which she broke the record for the fastest crossing of the Atlantic.
Vessel Identification
Name:Express
IMO:9176046
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311074000
Callsign:C6FQ4
Former name(s):
- Catalonia (Until 2003 Nov)
- Express Fastcraft (Until 2003 Sep)
- Catalonia (Until 2003 Apr)
- Portsmouth Express (Until 2002 Oct)
- Catalonia (Until 2002 May)
- Portsmouth Express (Until 2001 Oct)
- Catalonia (Until 2001 May)
- Portsmouth Express (Until 2000 Oct)
- Catalonia L (Until 2000 Apr 15)
- Catalonia (Until 1999 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:5,902 tons
Summer DWT:450 tons
Length:91 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
60°9’48.19” N, 24°58’5.81” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 10° (287°)
Destination:
Location:Hel-tal-hel
Arrival:23rd Aug 2017
19:00:25 UTC
Last update:
25 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 August 6th, 19:30:50 UTCHel-tal-hel
2017 May 30th, 11:45:22 UTCHel-tal-hel
2017 March 10th, 14:00:32 UTCTallinn
2016 April 20th, 18:00:08 UTCNynashamn
2016 April 3rd, 18:00:05 UTCVastervik
2016 March 13th, 09:00:34 UTCLandskrona
More Of This Ship
EXPRESS
© Eddie Walker
EXPRESS
© Olli Tuominen
EXPRESS
© Olli Tuominen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,060 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!