ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DORIC - IMO 5321679

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Skelson [View profile]Title:DORICAdded:Feb 07, 2008
Captured:IMO:5321679Hits:1,960
Location:New York & New Jersey, United States
Photo Category: Cruise Ships and Liners built 1961-1970
Description:
Liner Doric entering NY Harbor in the 1970's
The Zim Israel liner Shalom was built in 1964. After only three years, she was bought by the Deutsche Atlantik group in 1967 and renamed Hanseatic (2). She was sold again to Home Lines in 1973, and named Doric (Home Lines needed to find a replacement for the fire-damaged Homeric (1)). She served with Home Lines until the new Atlantic was delivered in 1981, when she was sold to Royal Cruise Line as their Royal Odyssey. In 1988 she became the Regent Sun in the Regency Cruises fleet. She has been inactive since the Regency Cruises bankruptcy, despite an announced sale to Royal Venture cruises as their Sun Venture. Current name is listed just as Sun, with owners Canyon Ranch. She is currently stripped and out of service, having been intended for use as a floating hotel.

[color=6500FF]The image size is now OK meeting the standards. Maybe one admin made a mistake.

Admin[/color]

Admins
Vessel Identification
Name:Sun
IMO:5321679
Former name(s):
- Regent Sun (Until 1998)
- Royal Odyssey (Until 1988)
- Doric (Until 1981)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:17,891 tons
Summer DWT:7,394 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HANSEATIC
© Andreas Hoppe
SHALOM
© DDGHANSA
HANSEATIC
© DDGHANSA
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
John Skelson on Feb 08, 2008 14:01 (11 years ago)
Any additional information is appreciated...I discovered the negative while looking for something else...looked it up on line ant cut and pasted this info.
nmaclean on Feb 08, 2008 09:26 (11 years ago)
Nice picture John but i am afraid the caption is a bit out of date. Under tow to the breakers in India in July 2001, she sank some 200km off South Africa.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,960 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!