ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ELISABETH OLDENDORFF - IMO 9032707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ELISABETH OLDENDORFFAdded:Oct 18, 2007
Captured:IMO:9032707Hits:906
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO NO: 9032707

Seen here berthed at Risdon upstream from Hobart, Tasmania, Australia unloading Zinc Concentrates. The ship moved up to Risdon from Hobart earlier in the afternoon after spending a day and half unloading nearly 2500 50kg bags powderized clay.
Vessel Identification
Name:Xin Xiang Rui
IMO:9032707
Flag:China
MMSI:412513000
Callsign:BINK
Former name(s):
- Elisabeth Oldendorff (Until 2010 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:13,696 tons
Summer DWT:22,154 tons
Length:157 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Shanghai
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
30°59’17.44” N, 122°30’47.98” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.1kts, 104° (100°)
Destination:
Location:T J
Arrival:12th Sep 2018
12:00:03 UTC
Last update:
5 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 22nd, 03:00:26 UTCC J K
2018 August 13th, 19:00:40 UTCQinhuangdao
2018 July 11th, 00:30:54 UTCHuanghua
2018 April 2nd, 13:00:30 UTCCjk
2018 March 17th, 05:00:28 UTCTianjin
2018 January 27th, 01:00:24 UTCChangjiangkou
2017 December 3rd, 11:00:18 UTCJt
2017 September 23rd, 05:30:06 UTCWujing
2017 August 31st, 07:00:10 UTCWusong
2017 August 29th, 05:00:51 UTCWaigaoqiao
More Of This Ship
Xin Xiang Rui
© Wil Weijsters
ELISABETH OLDENDORFF
© dedge
Xin Xiang Rui
© Wil Weijsters
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Glenn Towler on Oct 08, 2005 13:20 (13 years ago)
Yeah but it was taken at about 7:30 at night in November if that shed wasn't so high the ship would have had a bit more light, but I think the amount of light I had was perfect, the ships detail showed and you had a light shadow of the gantry crane against the superstructre.

But then again if I had got there earlier who knows what it might have come out like.
Matt Ruscher on Apr 25, 2005 06:03 (13 years ago)
nice shot glen, not your best lighting but not bad (7)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 906 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!