ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FERBEC - IMO 6609456

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:FERBECAdded:Dec 29, 2007
Captured:IMO:6609456Hits:2,262
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers (Winter & Summer Lay Ups)
Description:
CSL "Ferbec" built in 1965 as the "Fugaku Maru", sailed for two seasons after this photo was taken, "Ferbec" name was changed to "Michalakis" and registered in Mongolia,sailed earlier this year,under this name to her ultimate demise, scrapping in Asia.
Vessel Identification
Name:Michalakis
IMO:6609456
Former name(s):
- Ferbec (Until 2005 Jan)
- Fugaku Maru (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ore Carrier
Gross tonnage:33,792 tons
Summer DWT:56,887 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FERBEC
© Marc Piché
FERBEC
© René Beauchamp
FERBEC
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Steve Geronazzo on Jan 16, 2008 16:04 (8 years ago)
Hi Kent,

I remember seeing this ship regularly in the 1990's at the QIT port in Havre St-Pierre (200 km east of Sept-Îles). The ore is mined at Lac Tio (43 km north of Havre St-Pierre), transported by rail to the port , and then shipped to the Sorel-Tracy complex for transformation.

Does anyone know which vessel now transports the ore to Sorel-tracy?

more info: QIT (Fer et Titane)

Steve :)
Kent Malo on Apr 09, 2007 01:33 (9 years ago)
Thank you for the kind comments.
Kent Malo on Apr 09, 2007 01:33 (9 years ago)
This was taken I believe Spring or Winter 2003, before fitout, the John B Aird is the lead ship.Sorry for the delayed answers. :oops:
mtpat10 on May 30, 2005 06:31 (11 years ago)
MICHALAKIS (Ferbec -05, Fugaku Maru -77) 33,792/66 – ore carrier. Sold by Sea Maritime Corp. (Nabeel Shipmanagement Ltd) Mongolia to Indian breakers and beached Alang 24/3/2005.
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News May 2005 Vol. 59 No.5, May 2005
Malcolm
Gianpaolo on May 06, 2005 15:32 (11 years ago)
Good ice and a great Shot Kent.
Gp
Lanaud on May 06, 2005 01:46 (11 years ago)
I believe they are the Nanticoke and the John B. aird but not real certain of the latter one....
Matt Ruscher on May 05, 2005 20:11 (11 years ago)
great shot Kent, but two questions. when was this photo taken? who are the two in front of her, the first one looks like either John B. or maybe Peter R.?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!