ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRITISH SPIRIT - IMO 7925728

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:BRITISH SPIRITAdded:Mar 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7925728Hits:998
Photo Category: Ships Under Construction
Description:
Some shots of the launch and completion of the BP tanker BRITISH SPIRIT built at the Lithgow shipyard at Port Glasgow on the Clyde.
This is the launch on the 30th March 1982 from the Kingston Yard. She was the last Clyde built BP tanker and the last ship to be built by Lithgows on their takeover by Trafalgar House and concentrating on offshore oil work.
The new management apparently decided on a no painting policy so it was bare steelwork only as she entered the water.
Vessel Identification
Name:Power
IMO:7925728
Former name(s):
- Ocean Power (Until 2010 Oct)
- British Spirit (Until 2002 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:66,024 tons
Summer DWT:127,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BRITISH SPIRIT
© pieter melissen
British Spirit
© simonwp
POWER
© Andre Brandao
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 998 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!