Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:esima001 [View profile]Title:FEDERAL MANITOUAdded:Sep 03, 2007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Brand new Fednav ship seen this week at Port-Alfred. On the deck, you can see new canadian coast guard vessel.It's unusual to see a Fednav boat painted blue.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lake Ontario
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Federal Manitou (Until 2011 Feb 16)
- Lake Ontario (Until 2004 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,825 tons
Summer DWT:27,783 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°9’34.09” N, 30°24’21.14” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 283° (283°)
Arrival:27th Mar 2018
23:00:42 UTC
Last update:
44 minutes 44 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 27th, 23:00:42 UTCSorel
2018 March 24th, 23:00:22 UTCEscoumins
2018 March 10th, 07:30:30 UTCMalta
2018 February 8th, 19:00:45 UTCIstanbul
2018 February 2nd, 21:30:44 UTCNikatera
2018 February 2nd, 08:00:00 UTCYuzhnyy
2018 January 30th, 17:00:58 UTCCanakkale
2018 January 24th, 17:00:33 UTCVenice Anchorage
2018 January 8th, 11:00:53 UTCVenice
2018 January 2nd, 03:00:24 UTCCeuta
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
© Marc Piché
Lake Ontario
© Peter Lenderink
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Matt Ruscher on May 11, 2005 03:32 (12 years ago)
nice that shes a sister but the blue color is just so awesome, gotta catch this one down my way
Lanaud on May 09, 2005 02:02 (12 years ago)
Excelent shot Alex. Nice to see one in blue.
Kent Malo on May 09, 2005 00:54 (12 years ago)
Sister ship to the Federal Matane, Margaree, and the Mackinac, nice shot Alex.
Jeff Thoreson on May 08, 2005 23:53 (12 years ago)
Interesting. Strange to see them painted blue; this is one I'm definitely going to try and catch.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 588 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!