Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:OCEAN PRINCEAdded:Mar 01, 2008
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Istanbul 4.5.2005
IMO No: 8018041
ex Handy Prince ex Iron Prince
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Paula 1 (Until 2013 Dec)
- Ocean Prince (Until 2007 Jan)
- Handy Prince (Until 2005 Jan)
- Iron Prince (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,071 tons
Summer DWT:21,735 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Paula 1
© foggy
© har
Paula 1
© Snip
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tom Turner on Jul 24, 2005 02:10 (11 years ago)
Nice shot Ilhan.

I was able to shoot her today, but at a distance and not much light. At first I thought it was 9244908, but then realized my mistake when I saw your shot here.

- Tom
Peter Karberg on Jun 01, 2005 13:46 (11 years ago)
Thanks for submitting these great photos of Ocean Prince. I'm currently building a scratch built model of this ship as the Iron Prince. She is the 50th ship to sail under the BHP(Australia) flag. 15,056 GRT, Length: 159.62, Breadth: 22.92, Depth: 13.57, Draught: 9.970. Powered by a 6 cyl 2SA Sulzer engine giving 6,620 KW (9000 BHP), Speed 14 Knots/28 tonnes of fuel a day. Kamome bow thruster & 3 x 40 tonne SWL IHI electric deck cranes. Thanks again!


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 911 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!