ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OSAKANA - IMO 9253870

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:STAR OSAKANAAdded:Feb 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9253870Hits:625
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Rearview of the star osakana.
Very nice ship.
Click here for more info

Porsgrunn Norway
10/2 2008

Tomas
Vessel Identification
Name:Osakana
IMO:9253870
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235102349
Callsign:2HBU5
Former name(s):
- Star Osakana (Until 2009 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:38,910 tons
Summer DWT:50,470 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 11, 2008 22:09 (11 years ago)
That is correct, once a month, and never will i get them at the bridge. Tomorrow she is leaving 20:00 in the total darkness, goddamnit, hehe!
Pekka Laakso on Feb 11, 2008 19:20 (11 years ago)
Very cool vessels, and they seem to be regulars in Porsgrunn. :-)
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 11, 2008 08:01 (11 years ago)
Oh yes, the project is upp and running, månedskort skal kjøpes inn i dag. Kanskje jeg burde søkt brevik kommune om støtte? Eller porsgrunn kommune? Hehe! Kanskje ikke så dumt?

Dark star T, may the force be with you
Tore Lundgren on Feb 11, 2008 07:50 (11 years ago)
Lovely vessel. According to Star shipping, the "Star Java" should have taken this voyage, but they rescheduled (apparently). And in a few weeks (21.02.08) the sister Star Optimana will be docking here. Meaning; you should capture her as well - if your project is still on track.
Star Tore
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 625 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!