ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FALCONE - IMO 5260772

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:FALCONEAdded:Dec 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:5260772Hits:2,124
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1950-1960
Description:
Received some years ago from somebody this photograph, from a unknown photographer. she is still a mystery for me. Name ? FALCON ? or ? FALCONE ?
Vessel Identification
Name:Tiria
IMO:5260772
Former name(s):
- Oceanus (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:15,722 tons
Summer DWT:24,991 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FALCONE
© Bob Scott
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
edensborg on Nov 23, 2013 15:16 (3 years ago)
Built at Lindholmens shipyard, Gothenburg as new construction, hull number 1033. She was ordered in 1951 and delivered 1957 for a price of 16.5 million SEK. Oceanus syselsattes with crude oil transport from Venezuela to the Swedish refinery and oil transport from the Meddle East to Europe. She was sold to Italy 1966 for 1,3 million US $ and she was rebuild to Bulk ship and renamed to Falcone. Sold to Capo Caccia Soc. di Nav. S.p.A.,Cagliari and renamed to Tiria. She was scrapped 1982 in Castellon. She weighed 24700 Dw.tons and had a speed at 14,5 knots. Oceanus was equipped with one Götaverken VGS-9 9-cylinder 2-stroke single acting diesel engine delivering 8.150 h.p. Oceanus first commander was A. Lundgren and chief engineer C.H.Eriksson.
Ilhan Kermen on Jul 09, 2012 02:18 (4 years ago)
FALCONE with Imo number 5260772
http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1246736
photo updated
best regards
ilhan
riccardo sala on Sep 18, 2009 10:29 (7 years ago)
jantek is correct the vessel was built in norwey she was purchased by the italina company Capo Falcone and Named Falcone, she changed name in Tiria when the company purchased a newer and bigger vsl which took the name Falcone ( the other vsl)
Milko Kronja on Dec 25, 2006 23:20 (9 years ago)
I think you are right, she ought to be bulker Falcon from 1959.

Regards from Croatia - M. Kronja
carimar on Dec 22, 2006 07:40 (9 years ago)
hi Jan Tore, thanks for your suggestion, but when you compare with Gianpolo's foto of the FALCONE this vessel does not fit.

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=72427

best regards, Markus
jantek on Dec 21, 2006 22:41 (9 years ago)
I believe she is an old Norwegian.
Built 1957 at Eriksberg as thr motortanker Fjordaas for Mřrland in Arendal. Sold 1964 to Saanum in Mandal, renamed Ronastar. In 1965 she exploded, broke in two and sank while cleaning tanks in Rotterdam. Rebuilt as bulkcarrier Condo, owned by Jensen in Arendal. Sold 1972 to Vaboen in Kristiansand, renamed Hervang. Sold 1974 to Capo Falcone soc.di.nav.Spa. Cagliari, renamed Falcone. To be broken up in La Spezia 1983
Regards Jan Tore
Gianpaolo on Dec 21, 2006 20:35 (9 years ago)
YOu can see the FALCONE in my photos prow view.
Gp
dedge on May 30, 2006 10:18 (10 years ago)
Markus,
I think she looks Italian built therefore would suggest she is "Falcon", built 1959 by Cant. di Nav Taranto for Atlantic Bulk Trading Corp. She was 10,456 grt and 16,485 deadweight which looks about right.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,124 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!