ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FELIPE II - IMO 6507050

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:FELIPE IIAdded:May 28, 2007
Captured:IMO:6507050Hits:1,608
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Another view of this mystery C1-M-AV1 type.
Alongside of the Panamaian M/V "FELIPE II" about 1984 at Balboa Roads (Panama) the dead ship named V or WORA.? Unfortunately the name on her stern was not well readable. and the ship was to far away from my position to make a better photo. She was registered at Panama.

After suggestion from Derek Sands I've found out that she could only be the ASTRO or ex Astro, ex VENUS-82, PAOLA IX-80, SANTIAGO EXPRESS-76, VAQULINE PIERCE-73, VICTORIA T-69, MANAQUI-65, SHAMROCK KNOT-47. IMO No: 5218901.
Or the WEST PORT, ex TIDAL STAR-81, WEST PORT-80, ANDELE-78, AGUASCALIENTES-77, CHOLOMA-66, PHOEBE KNOT-47. IMO No: 5071250.
Having seen a photograph of the CHOLOMA with the same additional accommodation abaft the funnel on top of hatch No. 4 like this mystery one.
On a old photograph of the MANAQUI is seen that she has no derricks on hold No. 4. this could mean that she also was later fitted with such an aditional accommodation ?
Unfortunately I did not found out the final place of scrapyard from both of them? this one for sure was brought trough the panama canal and then most likely to Cartagena. during that time many ships has been scrapped on that place called Mammonal.
Help would much appreciated.
Vessel Identification
Name:Budin
IMO:6507050
Former name(s):
- Felipe Ii (Until 1985)
- Guania (Until 1975)
- Francisco Miguel (Until 1974)
- Bol (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,401 tons
Summer DWT:3,730 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FRANCISCA
© carimar
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on May 27, 2007 11:57 (9 years ago)
Hi Markus
Have a look at this
http://www.coltoncompany.com/shipbldg/ussbldrs/wwii/merchantsbldg.htm
Used it to try and find out about your mystery ship.
Could find no record of a C1-M-AV8 lasting until 1984. May be you can finsd more.
Following C1-M-AV1 types were still around in 1984.
Phoebe Knot, Lebanon, Mainsheet Eye, Pitkin, Sailmaker's Splice, Shamrock Knot. All in "Miramar"
best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,608 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!