Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Jaya Mulio - IMO 5341552

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:carimar [View profile]Title:Jaya MulioAdded:Aug 05, 2005
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
At Singapore in 1983. Ex "Storanger"

Many thanks to Arne Sognnes for identifying this mystery. Best regards to Norge from Switzerland.
Vessel Identification
Name:Jaya Mulio
Former name(s):
- Celeste (Until 1982)
- Coral George (Until 1980)
- Anson (Until 1980)
- Storanger (Until 1969)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:19,801 tons
Summer DWT:34,972 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Heri on Aug 04, 2016 12:55 (2 months ago)
Storanger 1960 video clip - sea trials
Jens Heri on Aug 04, 2016 11:14 (2 months ago)
Storanger 1959 video clip - the launch
Arnes on May 11, 2005 21:55 (11 years ago)
This is the JAYA MULIO, built 1960 at Rosenberg M/V,Stavanger as STORANGER for Westfal-Larsen. She never traded as JAYA MULIO,as she was laid up at Singapore 19/1-1982 as CELESTE.Changed name shortly after to JAYA MULIO,but continued her lay-up until 5/1983 when she left for breakers at Kaohsiung.
Arne Sognnes
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,427 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!