Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Capricorn - IMO 7388499

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Fernando Montes [View profile]Title:CapricornAdded:May 14, 2005
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Docked on Vigo (14/05/2005)
(ex-Pescavigo Uno)
IMO Nº: 7388499
loa: 96
beam: 13
grt: 2511
Vessel Identification
Flag:Falkland Islands
Former name(s):
- Pescavigo Uno (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,511 tons
Summer DWT:1,900 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Fernando Montes
© jdap
© jdap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Romain López on Oct 28, 2005 22:29 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot Fernando!:)

Owned by Pescapuerta SA, CAPRICORN was registered before under the names of PESCAVIGO UNO(1996) and CIEISA NO 1(1978).

Built by Santodomingo Shipyards(Vigo - Spain) in december 1977, , this freezer trawler was later exported to the Malvinas Islands and mainly operates now on the namibian fishing banks.


Overall Length: 95.42 m
LPP: 86.80 m
Breath: 13.02 m
Depth: 8.40 m
Freeboard: 288 mm
Engine: 4400cv !!! :-P
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,637 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!