ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STAR OSAKANA - IMO 9253870

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:STAR OSAKANAAdded:Feb 12, 2008
Captured:IMO:9253870Hits:767
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Oh yeah! Today i waited for at least two hours for this ship. I am not sure how long, my brain might have frozen. That dont matter. Coz this is what i have been waiting for! FINALLY i get to see one of the star-ships at the bridge. Every bloody month a star-ship either has come/left to early, to late, to much fog, snow, rain, sunshowers, whatever, i have never got to se one.
So today, that it was little traffic at the bridge, she was due to leave 18:00, then it would have been to late for a shot. So i was very happy when i saw she was to leave first 16:00, then 15:30!
Ah, good stuff. that is what shipspotting is all about, the wait!
And for others this ship might not be special at all, but for me...

"Star Osakana"
Vessel Identification
Name:Osakana
IMO:9253870
Flag:Isle Of Man (uk)
MMSI:235102349
Callsign:2HBU5
Former name(s):
- Star Osakana (Until 2009 Jan 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:38,910 tons
Summer DWT:50,470 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Douglas (isle Of Man)
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
OSAKANA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Feb 12, 2008 20:57 (11 years ago)
Well worth the wait. Faen at sola akurat gikk ned, akkurat rett før den svinga rundt svingen. Jævlig feit båt, gikk utrolig sakte. Bukken styrte bak, har ett fint bilde av den når den slipper slepet.
Tore Lundgren on Feb 12, 2008 20:54 (11 years ago)
And there she was. To all shipspotters out there: Tomas and I share a common love for these vessels. I am so happy on behalf of him. Open hatch vessels are beauties and seeing them from above is a moment to remember. Star vessels rule! Tomas: this is a peak moment in your career (some people may disagree, but I´ve waited so long for this overview - shot in Norway). A very special shot.
Thank you for your endurance out there in desolate Brevik.
Star Kragerø
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!