ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VANDA - IMO 7319711

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rafael Martinez Bescos [View profile]Title:VANDAAdded:Jun 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7319711Hits:1,576
Photo Category: Gas Tankers built before 1980
Description:
Belong to MUNDOGAS.
At the entrance of Guayas River (Ecuador)
1987
Vessel Identification
Name:Havfru
IMO:7319711
Former name(s):
- Vanda (Until 1987)
- Venator (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lng Tanker
Gross tonnage:26,097 tons
Summer DWT:22,041 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HAVFRU
© Keith Edney
HAVFRU
© Daniel Ferro
Havfru
© Ibon Barandika Ugartetxe
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Feb 27, 2017 09:21 (3 months ago)
I agree that this is probably the VANDA built 1973 (not 1987), IMO 7319711

MUNDOGAS AMERICA was LPG only, so can't be her
P.F. KERR on Feb 27, 2017 07:53 (3 months ago)
Can anyone positively identify this vessel? She can't be the MUNDOGAS AMERICA. I think Nicholas Burke, from seven years ago, is correct; it's the HAVFRU but in 1987 sailing under the name VANDA, IMO:7319711. Any thoughts?
Nicholas Bourke on Oct 24, 2009 02:46 (7 years ago)
Hi there, looks like this was became Bergessen's Havfru see link: http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php?photo=200974

Mundogas America was a conventional fully refrigerated LPG carrier built by Moss in Stavanger 1972. She then became the OGC America, and was scrapped in 2002.
See link for photo: http://www.shipsnostalgia.com/gallery/showphoto.php/photo/89410/ppuser/10834 OGC America
Ilhan Kermen on May 06, 2005 23:44 (12 years ago)
she is originally VENATOR
if i make a mistake renamed to OGC AMERICA / MUNDOGAS AMERICA
built by Moss Rosenberg Verft A/S.Norway
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!