ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ISLAND PRINCESS - IMO 7108514

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:ISLAND PRINCESSAdded:Apr 09, 2007
Captured:IMO:7108514Hits:1,228
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Now known as: Discovery

The former Princess Cruises vessel "Island Princess" seen her berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She is one of the stars of the original Love Boat Series
Vessel Identification
Name:Island Princess
IMO:7108514
Flag:Saint Kitts & Nevis
MMSI:341683000
Callsign:V4DL3
Former name(s):
- Discovery (Until 2014 Oct)
- Platinum (Until 2002 Dec)
- Hyundai Pungak (Until 2001 Aug)
- Island Princess (Until 1999 Mar)
- Island Venture (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,216 tons
Summer DWT:2,859 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DISCOVERY
© Tomasello Letterio
DISCOVERY
© ssm200599
DISCOVERY
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,228 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!