ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IVS Kingfisher - IMO 9238117

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony des Landes [View profile]Title:IVS KingfisherAdded:May 07, 2005
Captured:IMO:9238117Hits:1,014
Photo Category: Bulkers built 2001-2010
Description:
IVS Kingfisher arriving Napier 7/5/2005

IMO Added 9238117 - In service as Kingfisher D 12-2008
Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Kingfisher D
IMO:9238117
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538003253
Callsign:V7PL2
Former name(s):
- Ivs Kingfisher (Until 2008 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,431 tons
Summer DWT:28,425 tons
Length:170 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:6.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Majuro
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
27°59’58.68” N, 13°44’57.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
12.1kts, 206° (200°)
Destination:
Location:Macieo Brazil
Arrival:16th Jan 2017
10:00:55 UTC
Last update:
10 days 20 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 23rd, 08:00:00 UTCTarragona Spain
2016 November 11th, 17:00:21 UTCLubeck Germany
2016 April 25th, 18:00:04 UTCCu Hav
2016 April 8th, 08:00:33 UTCSkaw
2016 March 31st, 08:00:24 UTCGdynia
2016 March 17th, 09:00:55 UTCAlgeciras
2016 February 22nd, 11:30:45 UTCGibraltar
2016 January 26th, 13:30:29 UTCValencia
2015 December 21st, 23:00:50 UTCRecalada P S
2015 November 15th, 17:00:02 UTCWalvis Bay
More Of This Ship
KINGFISHER D
© 3SX
KINGFISHER D
© Neil C McBride
KINGFISHER D
© Mariusz J.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (10)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on May 07, 2005 19:56 (11 years ago)
I suppose you could say, being at the right place at the right moment, nevertheless its a beaut.
Gianpaolo on May 07, 2005 13:41 (11 years ago)
Another one of my favourite :the Geared b/c very
good Tony and Ciao from Italy
rgds
Gp
Huug Pieterse on May 07, 2005 11:00 (11 years ago)
International we do agree that this is a topper.

All conditions at your favour.

rgds Bituma from the Low Lands
Lanaud on May 07, 2005 04:07 (11 years ago)
Another comment from North America.... :-D

Top notch photo this one is... Nice going! :-)
Tony des Landes on May 07, 2005 02:57 (11 years ago)
I'm just using a basic Fuji FinepixS304 digital camera. However it makes a big difference if the sun and lighting are favourable and in this case it definitely helped.
Kent Malo on May 07, 2005 02:12 (11 years ago)
A most wonderful photo, what are you using for equipment :-?
Matt Ruscher on May 07, 2005 01:45 (11 years ago)
wow what a shot and a ship, the clarity blows me away, (10), nice one tony
Marc Piché on May 07, 2005 01:42 (11 years ago)
Great shot!
Sharp and crisp with nice light and tugs at work.

Marc
Jeff Thoreson on May 07, 2005 01:29 (11 years ago)
Very nice.
Sinisa Aljinovic on May 07, 2005 01:25 (11 years ago)
Thanks Tony for another nice photo from Napier.
Excellent, as usually !Rated 10!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,014 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!